Sunday, November 18, 2018
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Regional Tours 2018: Buganda Select edges youthful National team

Regional Tours 2018: Buganda Select edges youthful National team

Regional Tours 2018:

  • Buganda Region Select 2-1 Uganda Cranes

The Buganda Region select team overcame the Uganda Cranes mainly of local based players under the age of  23. Buganda won 2-1 during the 2018 regional tour engagement played at the Bukalasa Agricultural College play ground on Sunday before a capacity crowd.

Buganda Region Select XI

Ben Tahomera gave Buganda the lead on 12 minutes through a well struck free-kick.

The Cranes side equalized through Musitafa Kizza’ s penalty in the second half but Tazan Kambugu got the winner for the select team.

Alex Isabirye and Katono Mutono led the technical team for Buganda select team.

Sebastien Desabre was the head coach for the Uganda Cranes team, assisted by Wasswa Bbosa, Alex Isabirye and Sadiq Wassa who are the main tacticians for the National U23 players.

The youthful U23 team that played against Buganda Region Select team

The game is part of Uganda’s initial preparations for the up-coming two legged AFCON U23 qualifiers against South Sudan on 14th and 20th November 2018.

The regional tours are jointly sponsored by Airtel Uganda and Nile Special.

Team Line Ups:

Buganda Region XI:

Farouq Yawe (G.K), Frank Ssenabulya, Steven Sande, Vicent Kibuuka, Ben Tohomera, Moses Magulu, Michael Male, Bernardo Katerega, Emmanuel Rubankene, Tazan Kambugu, Sam Galiwango (Captain)

Subs:

Daniel Kigambo (G.K), Henry Musisi, Edrisa Walusimbi, Herbert Luganda, Paul Ssekulima, Alex Kisejja, Swamadu Mawejje

Head coach: Alex Isabirye

Uganda Kobs XI:

Tom Ikara (G.K), Musitafa Mujjuzi, Mustafa Kizza, Geofrey Wasswa, Hassan Musana, Lawrence Bukenya, Abel Eturude, Allan Okello, David Owori, Joel Madondo, Steve Desse Mukwala

Subs:

Saidi Keni (G.K), Edward Kasibante (G.K), Vicent Zziwa, Nicolas Kagaba, Joseph Ssemujju, Allan Kayiwa

Officials:

  • Center Referee: David Odoyi
  • 1st Assistant Referee: Sam Kakembo
  • 2nd Assistant Referee: Jackson Ntale
  • Fourth Official: Ali Bakisula
  • Referees Assessor: Sam Kayondo

 

Top