Sunday, November 18, 2018
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Uganda Cranes coach Micho releases strong team to face Kenya & Comoros

Uganda Cranes coach Micho releases strong team to face Kenya & Comoros

#MUJJETULUMBE#

Uganda Cranes upcoming matches:

  • International friendly: Uganda Vs Kenya – Tuesday 30th August 2016 (4 p.m)
  • AFCON 2017 Qualifier: Uganda Vs Comoros – Sunday 4th September 2016 (5 p.m)

*Both Matches at Nelson Mandela National Stadium, Namboole

Uganda Cranes head coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic has named a strong team of 32 players for the two upcoming matches involving Kenya and Comoros.

The team was named on Wednesday during the weekly press conference at FUFA House, Mengo in Kampala.

FM (20)
L-R: Finance Director Decolas Kiiza, Ahmed Hussein (Communications Manager), FUFA President Eng. Moses Magogo, Cranes coach Micho and Hamid Juma-Chairman FUFA Technical Committee.

The press conference was attended by the FUFA President, Eng. Moses Magogo, Hamid Juma (Chairman FUFA Technical Commitee), and FUFA Finance Director, Decolas Kiiza

I thank the technical committee, FUFA Executive, sponsors, players, media and the 12th player (fans).

We have been monitoring the players here (in the country) and away from home

There are 16 professionals and 16 locally based players. Official training starts on Thursday at Paradise Fitness Gym, Acacia Mall.

Match day tickets for Kenya and Comoros games go officially on sale today (Wednesday) 24th August 2016.

Uganda Cranes will play Kenya on Tuesday, 30th August 2016 at Nelson Mandela National Stadium in an international friendly match.

The match will be used to fine tune the squad in preparation for the crucial AFCON 2017 qualifier against Comoros.

Uganda Cranes Squad summoned:

Goalkeepers: Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Salim Jamal Magoola (El Merriekh, Sudan), Benjamin Ochan (KCCA, Uganda), Ismail Watenga (Vipers, Uganda)

Defenders: Nicholas Wadada (Vipers, Uganda), Joseph Nsubuga (SC Villa, Uganda), Bevis Mugabi (Yoevil Town, UK), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Al Shorta, Iraq) , Murushid Jjuuko (Simba, Tanzania), Isaac Isinde (St George, Ethiopia), Timothy Denis Awanyi (KCCA, Uganda), Rashid ‘Mertasacker’ Toha (Onduparaka, Uganda), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers, Uganda), Joseph Benson Ochaya (KCCA, Uganda), Godfrey ‘Jajja Walu’ Walusimbi (Gor Mahia, Kenya)

Midfielders: Khalid Aucho (Baroka, South Africa), Tonny Mawejje (Knattspyrnufélagið Þróttur, Iceland), Geofrey ‘Baba’ Kizito (Than Quảng Ninh, Vietnam), Moses Oloya (Kuban Kransndor, Russia), Kezironi Kizito (Vipers, Uganda), Ivan Ntege (KCCA, Uganda), William Luwagga Kizito (Feirense, Portgual), Vincent Kayizzi Walugembe (KCCA, Uganda), Abdulmalick Vitalis Tabu (Sports Club Villa Jogoo, Uganda)

Strikers: Geofrey Massa (Baroka, South Africa), Farouk Miya (Standard Liege, Belgium), Yunus Sentamu (F.C Ilves, Finnland), Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (SønderjyskE, Denmark), Geofrey Sserunkuma (KCCA, Uganda), Edrisa Lubega (Proline, Uganda), Muhammed Shaban (Onduparaka, Uganda), Erisa Ssekisambu (Vipers, Uganda)

Top