Tuesday, October 24, 2017
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Uganda Cranes Regional Tours: Micho impressed after day one of training ahead of West Nile trip

Uganda Cranes Regional Tours: Micho impressed after day one of training ahead of West Nile trip

Uganda Cranes Regional tour 

West Nile vs Uganda Cranes on Sunday 23rd April, 2017 in Paidha

Uganda Cranes head coach Milutin Sredojevic has expressed gratitude and appreciation for the response of the players who turned up for training on Thursday morning at the Phillip Omondi stadium in Lugogo.

‘I am been impressed by the abundant talent in Uganda. We have to give the players courage and confidence to play. We still have one more session on Friday before naming the final team to Paidha’ Micho told www.fufa.co.ug.

Some of the players attentively listen to instructions before training at the Phillip Omondi stadium, Lugogo

The coach together with his assistants Moses Basena and Fred Kajoba engaged the players the University Football League and the other of stars in the FUFA Big League in a three one session.

Friday is the last day of training for the players before traveling to West Nile.

The two sets of players will train on Thursday and Friday at the Philip Omondi Stadium starting at 8am.

Micho will take 22 players to Paidha, Zombo district for the Uganda Cranes regional tour match to be played on Sunday 23rd April, 2017.

Players relax after training at the Phillip Omondi stadium, Lugogo

The Uganda Cranes regional tours are sponsored by Airtel Uganda and Nile Special.

Training Programme:

Friday 21st April, 2017 8am and 10am (Two 11 aside football matches to select the final 22 man squad to West Nile)

Players expected for Friday morning training:

Onesmas Andama, Allan Anguyo, Obuya Pius, Shafiq Vawa, Kiwanuka Henry, Nsubuga Brain, Kisuju Isaac, Kalema Mahad, Wafula Solomon, Okot Felix, Bazibu, Simin,Ahebwa Brian, Kapampa Eddy, Kyangori Ivan, Wasswa Yusuf, Joakul Yusuf, Joakul Ojera, Sekeba Mahad, Okuklu Ronny, Ahibimbisbwe Ivan, Mwesigwa Stewart, Kimera Abdul, Sebudde Timothy, Kaddu Patrick, Muganga  Douglas, Kayongo Sam, Kasozi Nicholas, Yusuf Abatoo, Muhammed Yiga, Komakech Serial, Ahumuza Roger Miller, Mubunga Abdauk Latif, Mukibi Ali, Pepson Bryan, Lubega Brian, Tongi James, Orom Henry, Kiwuwa Muhammad, Opoka Austine, Mugalu Rinald, Yiga Carl David, Muwonge Amos, Kifumba Moses, Zimuza Jalil, Mandela Nelson, Kawawulo Ismael, Aziku Joshua, Ogwang Jonathan, Komakech Rafael, Apau Ivan Jonathan, Shafik Magumba, Lubwama Joshua, Mayanja Davis, Tusubira Abraham, Bwoji Sharp Edgar, Daudi Mtani, Nduga Muhamood, Mawaje Timothy, Mwesigwa Emmanuel, Keneth Kunya, Mukwala Steven Dese, Kigozi Joshua,Okwalinga Solomon, Sekamwa Sula, Ntege Annual, Mugisha Albert, Balaza Morish, Odonkonyero Ronald

Top