Tuesday, October 16, 2018
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Uganda vs Lesotho: Training Progamme for local based players released

Uganda vs Lesotho: Training Progamme for local based players released

Total Africa Cup of  Nations Qualifiers (Group L):

  • Uganda Cranes Vs Lesotho
  • 13th October 2018 at Namboole, 4pm
  • 16th October 2018 Lesotho vs Uganda in Maseru

Ticket Fees: 15,000/= (Ordinary), 40,000/= (VIP) & 150,000/= (VVIP)

The official image promoting the Total AFCON 2019 Qualifier between Uganda and Lesotho on 13th October 2018 at Namboole stadium.

The training programme for the Uganda National team-Uganda Cranes and U20/U23 starts this Friday at the StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo.

With the Uganda Cranes set to take on Lesotho in the back to back AFCON 2019 Qualifiers, the head coach Sebastien Desabre is not leaving any stone unturned.

Desabre has already summoned a 33 man squad for the Cranes while a 20 man squad comprising two U-17 players and a selection from the U-20/U-23 category will also have sessions before climaxing with a match between the two Squads on Sunday.

The training will start on Friday morning with the local based players from the StarTimes Uganda Premier League forming the Uganda Cranes.

Training programme-Friday to Sunday

Friday 5th October: Morning Uganda Cranes (Local based players) 8am, 3pm (Select Squad U-17/U-20/U-23 players) at StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo

Saturday 6th October: Morning Uganda Cranes (Local based players) 8am, 3pm (Select Squad U-17/U-20/U-23 players) at StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo

Sunday 7th October: Uganda Cranes (Local based players) vs Select Squad (U-17/U-20/U-23 players) at 10 am StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo

The final Squad of 24 players will be named on Monday to enter residential camp for the tie against Lesotho on 13th October, 2018 at Mandela National stadium.

Uganda Cranes Squad: Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns), Jamal Salim (El Meriekh), Charles Lukwago (KCCA FC) and Nicholas Sebwato (Onduparaka FC), Isaac Isinde (Kirinya Jinja SS), Murushid Juuko (Simba SC), Timothy Awanyi (KCCA FC), Denis Iguma (Kazma FC), Nicholas Wadada (Azam FC), Bashir Asiku (Vipers SC), Musitafah Kizza (KCCA FC), Musitafa Mujuzi (Proline FC), Bernard Muwanga (KCCA FC), Godfrey Walusimbi (Kaizer Chiefs) FC, Isaac Muleme (Haras El Hodood), Joseph Ochaya (Lusaka Dynamo), Hassan Wasswa (El Geish), Khalid Aucho(Church Hill Brothers, India), Ibrahim Saddam Juma (KCCA FC), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC), Allan Kateregga (Cape Town City), Faruku Miya (Gorica ), Ambrose Kirya (Sc Villa), Allan Okello (KCA FC), Julius Poloto (KCCA FC), Moses Waisswa (Vipers Sc), Milton Karisa( MC Oujda), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC), Emma Okwi (Simba SC), Edrisa Lubega (SV Ried), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha), Patrick Kaddu (KCCA FC),  Nelson Senkatuka (Bright Stars FC)

 

Selected U17/U20 and U-23 Squad

Saidi Keni (Proline FC), Tom Ikara (KCCA FC) (Goalkeepers), Paul Wila (Police FC), Geoffrey Wasswa (Vipers SC), Patrick Mbowa (URA FC), Hassan Musana (KCCA FC), Robert Kitabalwa (St Mary’s Kitende), Alex Komakech (Nyamityobora Fc), Ivan Eyam (Mbarara City FC), Nicholas Kasozi (KCCA FC), Frank Tumwesigye (Vipers SC), Shafik Kuchi Kagimu (URA FC), David Owori (Sc Villa), Joel Madondo (K-Jinja SS), Stephen Desse Mukwala (Vipers SC), Lawrence Bukenya (KCCA FC), Sadat Anaku (KCAC FC), Kakaire Tomas ( Bright Stars Junior Team/ Royal Giant High Sch. Mityana), Iddi Abdul Wahid (Onduparaka Junior Team) and Ashraf Mugume (Police FC)

MAIN PHOTO: L-R Taddeo Lwanga, Isaac Muleme and Denis Guma stretching during training at StarTimes Stadium while on National team duty. The trio has been summoned by head coach Sebastien Desabre to the Cranes Squad for the AFCON Qualifier against Lesotho. 

Top