Wednesday, November 13, 2019
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > CECAFA U-20 Challenge Cup: Uganda Hippos confirm quarter final slot despite late slip to Sudan

CECAFA U-20 Challenge Cup: Uganda Hippos confirm quarter final slot despite late slip to Sudan

2019 CECAFA U-20 Challenge Cup:

Group A:

  • Uganda Hippos 2-2 Sudan
  • Eritrea 7-0 Djibouti

Uganda Hippos and Sudan U-17 settled for a 2 all draw in the final group A at the Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu on Wednesday.

Steven Sserwadda and Bright Anukani scored in either halves for a 2-0 lead.

Uganda Hippos players celebrate their opening goal
Steven Sserwadda in action against Sudan

Ammar Mohamed Kannou and a late Muhamed Abbas Namir’s stunning strike brought Sudan back to the square one.

In the earlier match, Eritrea ejected Djibouti 7-0.

From group A, Eritrea, Sudan and Uganda make the quarter final grade.

Uganda Hippos XI

Team Line Ups:

Uganda Hippos XI:

Denis Otim (GK) Joseph Kafumbe, Abdul Aziz Kayondo, Gavin Kizito Mugweri  (Captain), Kenneth Semakula, Bright Anukani, Hassan Ssenyonjo, Ivan Asaba,  Steven Sserwadda, Happy Sadat Anaku, Sadam Masereka

Subs: Jack Komakech (GK), Patrick Mubiru (GK), Kevin Ssekimbegge, Robert Kitabalwa, Isma Mugulusi, Derrick Kigundu, Ivan Bogere, Najib Yiga

Absent: Justine Opiro

Head coach: Morley Byekwaso

Sudan U-20 Team

Sudan XI:

Mohammed Elnoor Adam (G.K), Ammar Mohamed Kannou, Mohamed Osama Ali (Captain), Moumen Esam, Shihab Eldeen Siddiq Abdalrahman, Mohammed Abbas Namir, John Otengal Khames, Musab Kurdman Elsiddiq, Ibrahim Mohamed Elfaki, Ammar Yaser  Aboalqaseem, Wagealla Gafar Elami

Subs:

Abdalla Yagoob Abdalla (G.K), Ahmed Mahmoud Ali, Altaher Mohamed Altaher, Zaher Dahia Ishaq

Absent: Ahmed Ibrahim Ahmed

Head Coach: Mohamed Mousa (Sudan)

Match Officials:

  • Referee: Israel Mpaima (Kenya)
  • 1st Assistant Referee: Yetayew Belechew (Ethiopia)
  • 2nd Assistant Referee: Mahad Ali (Somalia)
  • 4th Official: Lemma Nigussie (Ethiopia)
  • Match Commissioner: Othman Suleiman (Zanzibar)
  • Referee Assessor: Ghirmai Yohannes (Eritrea)
  • Technical Study Group: Nicholas Yakhama (Kenya)
  • Media Officer: Ahmed Hussein Marsha (Uganda)
Top