Sunday, September 15, 2019
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > CHAN 2020 Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes Squad summoned

CHAN 2020 Qualifiers: Uganda Cranes Squad summoned

Details of the Uganda Cranes training programme

  • Friday 12th July- Uganda Squad of local based players named
  • Sunday and Monday 14th-15th July 2019: Training sessions at 10am in Lugogo
  • Tuesday and Wednesday- 16th-17th July-Double training sessions (10am/4pm) at Lugogo
  • Thursday 18th July-Training 10am at Lugogo, enter residential camp in the evening
  • Friday 19th July-Travel to Kitara, train in Hoima for the Regional tour match
  • Saturday 20th July-Uganda Cranes vs Kitara Region Select
  • Sunday 21st July travel back to Kampala

The technical team of the Uganda Cranes (Local based players )

Head coach-Abdallah Mubiru

Assistant coach- Livingstone Mbabazi

Goalkeeping coach- Sadiq Wassa

Team Coordinator- Geoffrey Massa

 

Revita John encounters a Western region opponent when the Uganda Cranes toured  Sheema in May

Abdallah Mubiru has kicked off his national team duties on an interim basis as Uganda Cranes coach by naming a 30 man Squad for the first round of the CHAN Qualifiers 2020 against Somalia over two legs to be played on 27th July and 3rd August 2019.

The non residential training session will start this Sunday at StarTimes Stadium Lugogo at 10am.

The Uganda Cranes team will play a regional tour match against Kitara Region Select on Saturday 20th July in Hoima.

The Squad named has 5 goalkeepers, 9 defenders, 12 midfielders and 4 strikers.

Uganda Cranes brand attracts fans of all magnitudes. This photo was taken in Sheema when the Cranes played Western region Select in May.   Fans are expected to turn up in big numbers when the National team plays in Hoima on Saturday 20th July 2019.

Players Summoned

Goalkeepers: Lukwago Charles (KCCA FC), Alitho James (URA FC), Mugabi Yasin (Wakiso Giants Fc), Keni Saidi ( Sc Villa), Mutakubya Joel ( Kyetume FC)

Defenders: Willa Paul (Police FC), Mustafa Mujuzi (Proline FC), Kizza Mustafa (KCCA FC), Revita John (Express FC), Awany Timothy (KCCA FC), Mbowa Paul (URA FC), Galiwango Dissan (Express FC), Obenchan Filbert (KCCA FC), Mandela Ashraf (URA FC).

 Midfielders: Taddeo Lwanga (Vipers SC), Kasozi Nicolas (KCCA FC), Mutyaba Muzamir (KCCA FC), Masiko Tom (Vipers SC), Kagimu Shafiq (URA FC), Kayiwa Allan (Vipers SC), Okello Allan (KCCA FC), Kyambadde Allan (KCCA FC), Sadam Juma (KCCA FC), Owor David ( SC Villa ), Ssozi Yusuf ( Paidha Black Angels), Kigozi Samson Andrew (Kakiri Town Council FC).

Strikers: Kaddu Patrick (KCCA FC), Sserunkuma Daniel (Vipers SC), Senkatuka Nelson (Bright Stars FC) and Odong Johnson ( Police FC).

Uganda Cranes XI that played against Western Region select in May at Sheema Ground

MAIN PHOTO:  Head coach Abdallah Mubiru (R) and Team coordinator Geoffrey Massa (L)

Top