Monday, September 28, 2020
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Clinical Acholi Province clinch the 2019 FUFA DRUM Tournament

Clinical Acholi Province clinch the 2019 FUFA DRUM Tournament

FUFA Drum Final 2019 (Powered By Eagle Poa)

  • Acholi 0 (5)-0 (3) Bukedi

*Man of the Match: Tito Okello (Acholi)

Individual Top Performers:

Most Valuable Player (MVP): Bronson Nsubuga (Lango)

Best Goalkeeper: Derrick Emukule (Bukedi Province)

Top Scorer: Tito Okello (Acholi Province) – 8 Goals

FUFA DRUM Best XI: Derrick Emukule (G.K, Bukedi), Denis Okota Oola (Bukedi), Rashid Okocha (West Nile), Benjamin Nyakoojo (Tooro), Slyvester Okello (Acholi), Hudu Mulikyi (Acholi), Bronson Nsubuga (Lango), Fredson Gwot (Bukedi), Tito Okello (Acholi), Ibra Nsimbe (Bukedi), Felix Okot (Acholi)

Best Coach: Geofrey Akena (Acholi)

Acholi Province Team players with the FUFA DRUM Trophy

Acholi Province are the champions of the 2019 FUFA Drum Tournament (powered by Eagle Poa).

The land mark feat was achieved on Tuesday, December 10, 2019 at the new Akii Bua Stadium in Lira before hundreds of fans.

Acholi won the game 5-3 in the post match penalty shoot out following a goal-less draw in normal time.

Tito Okello, Alfred Onek, Richardson Asaba, Moses Okot and skipper Oola all scored the kicks from the penalty spot for Acholi.

Disan Galiwango, Frank Kalanda and David “Colgate” Owori netted for Bukedi but Aaron Okoth was denied by Acholi goalkeeper Derrick Ochan.

Tito Okello was named the man of the match, taking home Shs 100,000 and a plaque.

Acholi took home Shs 32M as the total prize money. Bukedi took Shs 15M.

Tito Okello with the Man of the Match Award
Some of the players on the FUFA DRUM XI

Individual winners:

Lango’s Bronson Nsubuga was named the Most Valuable Player of the Tournament.

Tito Okello of Acholi finished with 8 goals to take the top scorers’ accolade.

Bukedi’s goalkeeper Derrick Emukule was named best goalkeeper of the tournament that kicked off on 30th March 2019.

Isaac Otto battles Benon Tahomera

FUFA DRUM Best XI:

The FUFA DRUM best eleven had goalkeeper Derrick Emukule (G.K, Bukedi), Denis Okota Oola (Bukedi), Rashid Okocha (West Nile), Benjamin Nyakoojo (Tooro), Slyvester Okello (Acholi), Hudu Mulikyi (Acholi), Bronson Nsubuga (Lango), Fredson Gwot (Bukedi), Tito Okello (Acholi), Ibra Nsimbe (Bukedi) and Felix Okot (Acholi).

The best coach is Geofrey Akena of champions Acholi Province.

Ag. FUFA President Justus Mugisha, flanked by other FUFA officials officially handed over the medals, prizes and trophies to the outstanding players and officials.

The theme of the tournament “Celebrating our Ancestry”.

Acholi Province Team sing the national anthem prior to kick off

Team Line Ups:

Acholi XI: Derrick Ochan (G), Denis Okot Oola, Silvester Okello, Walter Ochora, Ronald Owing Ogenga, Felix Okot, Moses Okot (55’ Alfred Onek), Fred Agandu (Richardson Asaba), Hudu Mulikyi (85’ Norman Ojik), Isaac Otto, Tito Okello

Subs Not Used: Emmanuel Rubangakene (G.K), Stephen Junior Akena, Francis Onekalit, Andrew Kidega, Derrick Ocen, James Otim

Team Officials:

  • Coach: Geofrey Akena
  • Assistant Coach: Walter Ocaga
  • Assistant Coach: Raymond Komakech
  • Team Manager: Ceaser Otto
  • Goalkeeping Coach: Moses “Ugoboss” Oloya
  • Team Doctor: Robert Onekalit
Bukedi XI

Bukedi XI: Derrick Emukule (G.K), Joseph Othieno, Yeseri Waibi, Benon Tahomera, Edward Kabona, Ibrahim Pengere, Paul Dumba, David Owori, Ibra Nsimbe (80’Frank Kalanda), Fredson Gwoto (85’ Stephen Okello), Iddi Babu (40’ Disan Galiwango)

Subs Not Used: Patrick Wafula (G.K), Cosia Waiswa, Isaac Kisujju, Andrew Kiwanuka

Head Coach: Abbey Bogere Kikomeko

Match officials with the Acholi and Bukedi captains prior to kick off of the final

Match Officials:

  • Center Referee: Rajab Bakasambe (Buganda Region)
  • Assistant Referee 1: Hakim Mulindwa (Kampala Region)
  • Assistant Referee 2: Emmanuel Okudra (West Nile)
  • Fourth Official: Deogratious Opio (Northern region)
  • Reserve Assistant Referee: Docus Athuhaire (Western Region)
  • Referee Assessor: Amin Bbosa Nkono (Eastern Region)
  • Match Commissioners: Rogers Byamukama and Hajjat Aisha Nalule
Top