Skip to main content

Coach Lutalo names final squad for U17 AFCON Qualifiers

Uganda U17 National Team Head Coach Hamzah Lutalo has named the final squad that will take part in the TotalEnergies U17 Africa Cup of Nations Zonal (CECAFA) Qualifiers between 30th September- 10th October 2022 in Ethiopia.

The contingent left on Sunday morning aboard Ethiopian Airlines with 22 players for the tournament that will in Addis Ababa at Abebe Bikila Stadium.

Some of the players arriving at Entebbe International Airport before heading to Ethiopia on Sunday.

Uganda is in group B alongside Rwanda, Burundi, Djibouti and Sudan.

Group A: Ethiopia, Tanzania, South Sudan, Eritrea and Somalia

The Team will kick start the tournament against Djibouti on Saturday 1st October 2022.

Three days later, the Cubs will then face Burundi on Matchday two.

Uganda U17 players during training at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru

Matchday three games in Group B will take place on 7th October with Uganda facing Sudan.

Lutalo’s charges will complete group business on 13th October against neighbours Rwanda.

The semifinals will take place on 16th October while the final will come on 19th of the same month.

Uganda will seek to advance to the finals for the third successive time including the 2021 edition that was cancelled due to COVID-19.

Final Team

Goalkeepers
John Makumbu- Royal Giant High School, Mityana
Siraje Etuta-Buddo SS
Elisa Talemwa-ST Pontiano SS, Ngondwe

Defenders
Farouk Lubega- Buddo SS
Jamal Ssemwogerere- Buddo SS
Hakim Wandera- Prosper SA
Steven Mugisha- Latifah Mixed SS
Edgar Kiggundu-Buddo SS
Najib Nalingi- Royal Giant High School, Mityana
Jamil Ed Rashid-Royal Giant High School, Mityana
Pius Oyirwoth-Janan SS
Hafidhu Ssonko Ssembatya- Kampala Junior Team 

Midfielders
Patrick Ouke- Prosper SA
Patrick Ssembusi-Janan SS
Elvis Ssekajugo- Royal Giant High School, Mityana
Abubakali Walusimbi-St Mary’s SS, Kitende
Martin Nsimbe-Buddo SS

Forwards
Richard Okello- BUL FC JT
Farouk Tumwesigye- Big Talent SA
Alex Yiga- KCCA FC SA
Frank Ssekanjako- ST Pontiano SS, Ngondwe 
Arafat Nkoola- ST Pontiano SS, Ngondwe

Officials
Leader Of Delegation – Sam Mpiima

Head Coach – Hamzah Lutalo

Assistant Coach – Brian Ssenyondo

Goalkeeping Coach – Mubarak Kiberu

Fitness Coach – Simeon Massa

Team Manager – Bashir Mutyaba

Team Doctor – Michael Kamu Gumisiriza

Kits Manager – Veron Noah Ddamba

Team Media Officer – Joel Kivumbi

FUFA Staff – Mansoor Azed Kimumwe

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop