Skip to main content

Eastern Region team to face Uganda Cranes named

Uganda Cranes Regional Tours (Eastern Region):

Saturday, 25th September 2021: Eastern Region Select Vs Uganda Cranes

At Mbale Municipal Stadium (4 PM)

NO FANS ALLOWED IN THE STADIUM DUE TO COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS

*Live on 102.1 FUFA f.m, FUFA official social media platforms & UBC TV

Eastern region select head coach Godfrey “Toldo” Awachango has named 22 players to face Uganda Cranes in the Regional tour match to be played this Saturday in Mbale Municipal Stadium.

The match set to give Uganda Cranes build up match in the preparations for Rwanda world cup qualifier away and home match scheduled for 7th and 10th October 2021 respectively.

After 3 days training the Eastern select team is playing Mbale Select for Build up friendly match on Thursday at the Mbale Municipal stadium.

The match will be relied live on UBC TV, 102.1 FUFA f.m and across the all the official FUFA social media platforms.

Uganda Cranes main sponsors Airtel Uganda and partner Nile Breweries Limited are the main funders of the Uganda Cranes’ regional tours.

Eastern Region Team:

Goalkeepers: Edward Kasibante (Kataka FC), Stephen Mukamba (Mbale Heroes) and Ochepa Wilson (Sky sports fc)

Defenders:- Stephen Namisi (Kataka), Ibrahim Pengere,(Admin), Peter Lusimbula Captain- (Kataka), Robert Edmond Otim (Admin), Tiff Kahandi (Kataka), Ismail Saadi (Busia young)

Midfielders: Ivan Jakuma (Sky Sports), Francis Odong (Kataka), Bosco Lunyoro, (Mbale Heroes), Raymond Othieno (Admin), Zanuni  Mugoya (Admin), Ousama Kayemba (Kataka Academy), Fahadi (Aniko, Busia young ),Bonefansio Chediko (Busia young), Jack Obwana (Mbale Heroes)

Forwards: Lawrence Oloboro (Kataka), Edmond Wamboka (Mbale Heroes), Emmanuel Mukisa (Kataka) and  Muhamundu Byafula (Namusula FC)

Uganda Cranes team to Eastern Uganda:

Goalkeepers: Nafian Alionzi (URA), Simon Tamale (Soltilo Bright Stars), Jack Komakech (Vipers)

Defenders: Innocent Wafula (KCCA), Ashraf Mandela (URA), George Kaddu (Wakiso Giants), Herbert Achai (KCCA), Denis Iguma (KCCA), Geofrey Wasswa (KCCA), Keneth Semakula (SC Villa), Gavin Kizito Mugweri (SC Villa), Musa Ramathan (KCCA), Najib Fesali (URA), Patrick Mbowa (URA)

Midfielders: Shafik Kagimu (URA), Ibrahim Wamanna (UPDF), Julius Poloto (KCCA), Vianney Sekajugo (URA), Joackim Ojera (URA), Mubaraka Nsubuga (Police)

Forwards: Cromwell Rwothomio (URA), Steven Desse Mukwala (URA), Jude Ssemugabi (Mbarara City), Brian Aheebwa (KCCA), Davis Kasirye (KCCA)

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop