Monday, November 30, 2020
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Goalkeeper Yawe stars in Buwambo United’s victory over Luwero United

Goalkeeper Yawe stars in Buwambo United’s victory over Luwero United

FUFA Regional Play-offs:

Buganda: Buwambo United 0 (2) – 0 (4) Luwero United

Kampala: Edgars 0-2 CATDA

Goalkeeper Farouk Yawe was the hero on the day for Luwero United, saving three penalties (one in normal play) during their 4-2 post match victory against Buwambo United.

This was the first of the double header play-off matches as the FUFA Regional League play-offs kicked off at the FUFA Technical Center, Njeru on Thursday.

Yawe, who is also the team captain for Luwero United saved a penalty in the 40th minute off Bernado Kateregga as normal time ended goal-less.

Then in the shoot out, he stopped Alex Kiyegga and Ronald Seku’s kicks from the penalty mark.

Action between Buwambo United and Luwero United at the FUFA Technical Center, Njeru
Buwambo United XI Vs Luwero
Luwero United XI Vs Buwambo

Luwero United scorers in the post match penalties were Joshua Kigozi, Joseph Nkabirwa, Ivan Nambafu Pepera and Tadeo Ddumba.

Buwambo United’s two penalties converted came from captain Saul Ntambazi and William Kinene.

Now Luwero United will face CATDA in Saturday’s final to determine which club qualifies to the 2020-21 Star Times FUFA Big League.

Friday, 23rd October 2020 is a rest day for both clubs.

Team Start Lists:

Buwambo XI: Eria Sentongo (G.K – 18), Alex Kiyaga (14), Enock Lutalo (3), Saul Ntambazi (16), Francis Kizito (Captain – 2), Ronald Seku (9), Robert Kimuli (15), Raymond Walugembe (13),Gabriel Elagu (17), Patrick Wasswa (5), Benaldo Katerega (10)

Subs: Henry Musisi (1),  William Kinene (11),Ivan Nyombi (7), Benjamin Ssemango (19), Ahmedahm Ntege (8)

*Shirt numbers in brackets

Officials: Gerald Ssenkungu (Head Coach), Richard Kansole (Assistant coach)

Luweero United XI: Farouk Yawe (G.K), Yuda Taddeo Ddumba (22), Henry Bugingo (23), Rashid Kanoonya (3), Joshua Kigozi (8), Ivan Nambafu Pepera (5), Joel Kalumwa (19), David Toko (13), Bashamu Mugwa (9), Enock Kabugo (10), Sadat Mukembo (11)

Subs: Amir Nalugoda (G.K-1),  Kone B. Kisapamungu (14), Joseph Nkabirwa (12), Joel Kamoga (15), Zakalia Sentongo (16)

*Shirt number in brackets

Officials: Paul Calvin Mugerwa (Head Coach), Ramadhan Kato (Assistant coach), Edrisa Sserubiri (Fitness coach)

The match officials with the team captains prior to kick off

Match officials:

Referee: Ronald Madanda

Assistant Referee 1: Ronald Katenya

Assistant Referee 2: Jane Mutonyi

Fourth Official: Ali Sabilla

Referee Assessor: Mark Ssonko

Top