Skip to main content

Micho names strong Uganda Cranes XI versus Nakasongola Select

Charity Match: Nakasongola Select vs Uganda Cranes

Venue: St Lawrence Primary School, Migyera

Date: Saturday 23rd July, 2016

Time: 4pm

Charges: 5,000/-

Live on 102.1 FUFA fm and Radio Simba 97.3 fm

The Uganda Cranes starting team to Nakasongola has been named by the head coach, Milutin Sredojevic.

It is a strong starting line up with KCCA goalkeeper, Benjamin Ochan starting ahead of Yasin Mugabi.

The rest of the players on the starting team are; Nicholas Wadada, Joseph Ochaya, Timothy Awanyi, Hassan Wasswa Mawanda, Ivan Ntege, Erisa Ssekisambu, Kezironi Kizito, Derrick Nsibambi, Musa Esenu, Edrisa Lubega.

Hassan Wasswa Mawanda is the team captain.

The players and team officials visited the Nakasongola Health Center IV upon arrival.

Saturday’s charity match will be played at St Lawrence primary School, Migyera in Nakasongola.

The Uganda Cranes vs Nakasongola Select is a charity match aimed at improving the maternity ward at Nakasongola Health Centre IV.

_DSC1028

The match will kick off at 4pm.

The charity match is an initiative of 97.3 fm Simba Radio, Nakasongola District Football Association, Buganda region Football Association and FUFA getting back to the communities through football.

Recently FUFA conducted  a CSR activity where the public donated clothes and other items through the 2016 Uganda Cup which were handed over to the  Missionaries of the poor in Kisenyi.

Nakasongola have hired the services of Bright Stars FC assistant coach Paul Kiwanuka and will be assisted by Muteesi Mustafa.

The goalkeepers’ coach is Mustafa Galimaka, Alori is the fitness coach while Turyatunga Moses is the team Manager.

Uganda Cranes Teams:

Team One:

Benjamin Ochan (G.K), Nicholas Wadada, Joseph Ochaya, Timothy Awanyi, Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Captain), Ivan Ntege, Erisa Ssekisambu, Kezironi Kizito, Derrick Nsibambi, Musa Esenu, Edrisa Lubega

Team Two :

Yasin Mugabi (G.K), Joseph Nsubuga, Martin Kizza, Rashid Toha, Halid Lwaliwa, Bernard Muwanga, James Otim, Yunus Sibira, Norman Ojik, Rajab Abdulrahman, Shaban Muhammed

Nakasongola’s squad

Starting XI: Nsumba Keefa-GK (Kakooge), Mutebi Julius (Zengebe), Bastos Isma (Zengebe), Axam Swaibu Mutyaba (Migyera), Kiganda Lawrence (Kakooge), Kyooto Ibra (Zengebe), Kawooya Midu (Kakooge), Muwonge Amis (Zengebe), Brian Muruli (Kibuye), Mutebi Emma (Kakooge), Kasozi Kasim (Kakooge)

Subs: Kavuma ali (Nakitoma), Yunus Amis (Zengebe), Kyambadde Frank (Katuugo), Abdul Aziz (Zengebe), Kisekka Mahad Messi (Kakooge), Yunusu Muzei (kakooge), Wokorach Steven (Luwero) Katende (Umar Kakooge), Hasib

Referees:

Rajab Bakasambe (Kiboga), Issa Masembe (Wobulenzi), Kamba Moses (Wobulenzi), Kibuule Paul (Wobulenzi) and referees’ Assessor/Commissioner Yusuf Kamulegeya (Luwero).

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop