Skip to main content

Refereeing: Elite Referees, Assessors undergo refresher course & fitness test ahead of season second round

In preparation for the highly anticipated second round of the StarTimes Uganda Premier League and StarTimes FUFA Big League, the Federation organized a three day refresher course and fitness test for Elite Referees and their Assessors at the FUFA Technical Center in Njeru.

This refresher course and fitness test ran from Thursday 27 January 29, 2022, to Saturday 29 January 2022.

Fifty one Center Referees and Assistant Referees together with thirty one Assessors took part in the course.

The referees during the physical drills at FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru

The areas of priority and concern included; Amended Laws of the Game, Positioning and game management, Offside, Physical fitness, Food and Nutrition, Disciplinary and integrity.

The instructors were Brian Nsubuga Miiro, Batte Dennis, Adipo Catherine, Waiswa Ali, Lukambi Denis, Tomusange Ali, Kaddu Badru and Ali Kalyango.

Some of teh instructors on duty during the physical drills

According to the Chairman FUFA Referees Standing Committee Brian Miiro Nsubuga, this refresher course was essential as everyone prepares for the second round of the Elite Leagues because of the need to emphasize Integrity, Fitness and Performance of the match officials.

Brian Miiro Nsubuga, the Chairman FUFA Referees Standing Committee

‘This refresher course was vital because of the numerous aspects we had to review and preview. Many laws of the game were amended for the 2021/2022 season, we also had a lot of challenges in line with the positives picked in the first round thus applying the SWOT analysis to help us improve for the good of the game.’ Nsubuga remarked.

Nsubuga added that in this course they also viewed various action clips where they discussed together and also interpreted various laws as a group which encourages bonding amongst the whistlemen.

William Oloya and Asadahu Ssemeere sprint during the physicals

Attendance:

Referees: Sabilla Ali Chelangat, Ssali Mashood, Oloya William, Olemu George, Nanadda Shamirah, Murungi Diana, Kasalirwe Lucky Razake, Kalinnala John Bosco, Ainebyoona Amon, Opio Deogratious Oguti, Bakasambe Rajab, Waiswa Muzamiru Kinene, Atiku Rahuman, Ochom Joseph, Ssemeere Asadu, Kimbowa Richard, Tumusiime Gerald Tuge, Naigaga Habiba, Akoyi Anna and Omara Paul

Assistant Referees: Okello Dick, Katenya Ronald, Okello Lee, Masembe Isa, Mulindwa Hakim, Nantabo Lydia Wanyama, Okudra Emmanuel, Nakitto Marex Nkumbi, Mutonyi Jane, Atuhaire Docus, Mafumu Mustaphar, Kakembo Ahmed, Nassolo Elizabeth, Ngyendo Gilbert Tumuhirwe, Friday Noah, Agir Tonny, Lulenzi Sharif, Ijaga Muzamiru, Omunyira Mathias, Mbabaali Samuel, Sekayuba Fahadi, Robson John Atusinguza, Okwnga Mario, Musisi Branson, Osire Juma, Oriada Hakim, Achiro Immaculate, Kiiza Aisha, Ongiera Immaculate, Aweki Kevin and Gumisiriza Timothy Karusigarira

Assessors: Ayebare James, Turyomuriwe Samuel, Matovu Sulaiman, Kabali Grace Charles, Tomusange Ali Mulumba, Ssonko Mark, Kanakulya Khalifan Ndawula, Kayiwa Abdallah Salim, Nkono Amin Bbosa, Kityo Ssozi Ali Asuman, Kakooza Emmy John, Mutaka Sseka, Yoacel Nickson, Draman Ashadulah, Mwanje Joseph Ssebowa, Batte Denis, Kimera Rashid Bogere, Ssemambo Aisah, Oula David, Ojwee Dennis, Katabira Davies Davis, Rwamuyamba Rosebell, Kimbugwe Godfrey Hillary

Instructors: Brian Miiro Nsubuga, Matovu Akram, Kalyango Ali, Batte Denis, Adipo Catherine, Waiswa Ali, Lukambi Denis, Tomusange Ali, Kaddu Badru and Kalyango Ali

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop