Tuesday, February 25, 2020
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Stanbic Uganda Cup: Tooro United, Kigezi Home Boyz join holders Proline at round of 32

Stanbic Uganda Cup: Tooro United, Kigezi Home Boyz join holders Proline at round of 32

46th Stanbic Uganda Cup (Round of 64):

Results for Tuesday, 21st January:

  • Katwe United 1-2 Proline
  • StarLight 2-3 Tooro United
  • Kiryandongo Town Council 1-3 Kigezi Homeboyz

Monday Result: Kakira United 1-2 Mbarara City

Four clubs are already assured of slots in the 46th Uganda Cup round of 32 stage.

Holders Proline FC join Kigezi Home Boyz, Tooro United and Mbarara City at this level.

Proline recovered from a goal down to overcome Katwe United 2-1 at the Star Times Stadium, Lugogo.

Michael Lubowa scored the opener before Proline rallied back to reply through skipper Musitafa Mujjuzi (penalty) and the winner by Hakim Kiwanuka.

In Amuria, Tooro United smiled 3-2 over Star Light Football Club and Kiryandongo Town Council lost at home to visiting Kigezi Homeboyz 3-1.

Earlier on Monday, Mbarara City Football Club defeated Kakira United 2-1. Solomon Okwalinga and Brian Aheebwa scored for the visitors. Johnie Obonga replied for the Eastern region side to create a tense finish for the match.

On Wednesday, three matches will be played in the continuation of the round of 64 stage. Kajjansi United hosts Vipers at Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium in the famous Entebbe road derby.

Busia Young will host Busoga United at the Busia Intergrated Primary school in Busia.

Bugamba takes on Onduparaka in Bugamba.

This competition was started in 1971 and it is proudly sponsored by Stanbic Bank Uganda.

Other Fixtures:

Wednesday, 22nd January:

  • Kajjansi United Vs Vipers – Mutesa II Wankulukuku
  • Busia Young Vs Busoga United – Busia Intergrated Primary School, Busia
  • Bugamba Vs Onduparaka – Bugamba Ground

Thursday, 23rd January:

  • Koboko Rising Stars Vs Bright Stars – Nyarilo Ground, Koboko
  • Super Eagles Vs SC Villa – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu
  • Young Elephants Vs Maroons – Olwio St Mark Ground, Nwoya
  • Six O’clock Vs Kitara – Kizinda Play ground
  • Kampala University Vs Kataka – Kampala University, Luweero
  • Gagaba Vs Kiboga Young – Buziga Islamic Ground

Friday, 24th January:

  • Mvara Boys Vs BUL – Arua PTC Ground
  • Catida Vs KCCA – Star Times Stadium, Lugogo
  • Lugazi Municipal Vs URA – Mehta Stadium, Lugazi
  • Soroti Vs Kansai Plascon – Soroti Stadium
  • Chimpanzee Vs Nyamityobora – Ntandi Ground
  • Fire Fire Vs Light SSS – Kyambogo College Ground
  • FHL Vs Ndejje University – Illi Valley Ground
  • Free Stars Vs Saviours – UCU Ground, Mukono

Saturday, 25th January:

  • Admin Vs Police – Paya Primary School ground, Tororo
  • Bugoigo Vs Wakiso Giants – Bugoigo Ground, Buliisa
  • Sansiro Vs Kyetume – Omerien Primary School, Kumi
  • Mbale Garage Vs UPDF – Mbale SSS, Ground

Sunday, 26th January:

  • St Marys Vs Express – Nabweru
  • Kigezi Vs Bukedea Town Council – Kabale Municipal Ground
  • Dove Vs New Villa – Katusabe Ground, Masindi
  • Gadafi Vs MYDA – Gadafi Ground, Jinja
  • U-Touch Vs Water – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu
  • Luweero United Vs Doves All Stars – Kasaala Ground, Luweero
  • Spartans Vs Paidha Black Angels – Mashariki Ground, Katale (Off Entebbe road)
Top