Sunday, July 21, 2019
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > TOTAL AFCON 2019 finals: Desabre names Uganda Cranes XI Vs Democratic Republic of Congo

TOTAL AFCON 2019 finals: Desabre names Uganda Cranes XI Vs Democratic Republic of Congo

Uganda Cranes head coach Sebastien Desabre has maintained the same team that won 1-0 against Cote D’Voire in the international friendly match in Abu Dhabi.

Skipper Dennis Onyango once again leads the team that also has Bevis Mugabi (right back), Godfrey Walusimbi (left back), two central defenders Murushid Jjuuko and Hassan Wasswa Mawanda.

In midfield, Mike Azira, Khalid Aucho, Emmanuel Arnold Okwi and Abdu Lumala are prefered.

Faruku Miya is behind the main center forward Patrick Henry Kaddu.

Uganda Cranes XI:

Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town), Godfrey Walusimbi (Un-attached), Jjuuko (Simba, Tanzania), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Un attached), Mike Azira (Montreal Impact, Canada), Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (Simba, Tanzania), Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers, India), Faruku Miya (HNK Gorica, Croatia), Patrick Henry Kaddu (KCCA FC, Uganda), Abdul Lumala (Syrianska, Sweden)

Subs:

Jamal Salim (Al Hilal-Sudan), Robert Odongkara (Adama City, Ethiopia), Nico Wakiro Wadada (Azam, Tanzania), Brian Mukiibi (Ostersunds, Sweden), Isaac Muleme (FK Viktoria Zizkov, Czech Republic), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Timothy Denis Awanyi (KCCA FC, Uganda), Allan Kateregga (Maritzburg, South Africa), William Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy, Kazakhstan), , Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC-Uganda), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha, Egypt), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC Uganda)

Democratic Republic of Congo XI:

Ley Matampi Ngumbi (Al Ansar, Saudi Arabia), Issama Mpeko Djos (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Marcel Jany Tisserand (Wolfsbourg, Germany), Paul Jose Ebunge Mpoku (Standard Liege, Belgium), Yannick Yala Bolasie (Everton, England), Elia Lina Meschack (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Arthur Fuka Masuaku Kawela (West Ham United, England), Christian Luyindama Nekadio (Galatasaray, Turkey), Cedric Bakambu (Bejing Gujan, China), Merveille Bope Bokadi (Standard Liege, Belgium), Chancel Mangulu Mbemba (FC Porto, Portugal)

Subs:

Glody Ngonda Muzinga (AS Vita, Congo), Bodrick Ugenda Muselenge (Primeiro Agosto, Angola), Akolo Ababa Chadrack (Stuttgart, Germany), Yousuf Mulumbu (Kilmarnock, Scotland), Tresor Mputu Mabi (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Jonathan Bolingo Mpangi (RS Antwerp, Belgium), Wilfried Moke Abro (Nke Ankarago, Turkey), Anthony Mossi Ngawi (FC Chiasso), Britt Assombalonga (Middlesborough, England), Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham City, England), Wadol Djuma Shabani (AS Vita, DR Congo), Parafait Mandanda (Dinamo Bucarus, Romania)

Top