Saturday, December 14, 2019
You are here
Home > Latest News > 102.1 FUFA fm > Uganda Cranes register comprehensive victory over North East region

Uganda Cranes register comprehensive victory over North East region

Regional Tours 2019:

  • North East Region 0-4 Uganda Cranes

Uganda Cranes won 4-0 in convincing fashion over the North East region at the Katakwi High School play ground during a regional tour match on Saturday.

Mustafa Kizza, Fahad Bayo, Joackim Ojeera and second half substitute Hassan Ssenyonjo got the goals for the national team before a mammoth crowd.

Kizza converted a penalty in the 22nd minute following a foul on Ojeera in the forbidden area.

Bayo doubled the lead following a mistake by goalkeeper Joshua Okwaput following an earlier back pass from Steven Oriokot to take a a 2-0 half time lead.

Two late goals from Ojeera, a headed effort off Kizza’s curling corner kick and Ssenyonjo wrapped up the victory.

Bayo and Kizza bow down in glory to the Almighty to celebrate one of the four goals on the day
Skipper Halid Lwaliwa with the ball in the opening stages of the game
Hassan Ssenyonjo (shirt 22) is joined by teammates to celebrate the fourth and final goal of the evening

This was the first regional tour match for new coach Johnathan McKinstry.

The match is part of the preparations for the national team as the 2021 AFCON qualifiers come knocking.

Uganda Cranes will travel to Burkina Faso on 12th November 2019 ahead of the opening group B match the following day in Ouagadougou.

Four days later, Uganda Cranes will entertain Malawi on 17th November 2019 at Mandela National Stadium, Namboole.

Part of the mammoth crowd that watched the game in Katakwi
North East XI

Team Line Ups:

North East Region XI:

Joshua Okwaput (G.K), Jonathan Okello, Emmanuel Opolot Tandema, Julius Ocen, Steven Oriokot, Joel Ekadu, Paul Oonyu, Denis Emorut, Emmanuel Lokuuna, Ivan Otude, Simon Odeke

Subs: Gilbert Aikomo (G.K), Abraham Ojale, Julius Isaac Odoa, John Okwatum, Ronald Eletu, Stewart Okiror, John Aleper

Officials:

Head coach: Julius Ogwang

Assistant Coach: Mike Okiror

Official: Simon Onyait

 

Uganda Cranes XI vs North East Region

Uganda Cranes XI: Charles Lukwago (G.K, KCCA), Paul Willa (Vipers), Mustafa Kizza (KCCA), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers), John Revita (KCCA), Nicholas Kasozi (KCCA), Shafiq Kagimu (URA), Bright Anukani (Proline), Allan Kayiwa (Vipers), Fahad Bayo (Vipers), Joachim Ojeera (URA)

Subs: James Alitho (URA FC), Ashraf Mandela (URA FC), Paul Mbowa (URA FC), Muzamiru Mutyaba (KCCA FC), Hassan Ssenyonjo (Wakiso Giants), Joel Madondo (Busoga United), Viane Ssekajugo (Wakiso Giants)

Officials:

Head coach: Johnathan McKinstry

1st Assistant coach: Abdallah Mubiru

2nd Assistant coach: Charles Livingstone Mbabazi

Goalkeeping coach: Fred Kajoba

Doctor: Emmanuel Nakabago

Uganda Cranes captain Halid Lwaliwa (second from left) and the North East counterpart Julius Ocen pose with the match referees prior to kick off
Top