Sunday, June 16, 2019
You are here
Home > Latest News > Uganda Crested Cranes bow out of Tokyo 2020 Olympics qualifiers

Uganda Crested Cranes bow out of Tokyo 2020 Olympics qualifiers

Uganda Crested Cranes 0-1 Ethiopia

*Ethiopia qualifies 4-2 on aggregate

Uganda Crested Cranes has fallen 1-0 to Ethiopia during the return leg of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics qualifiers at the Star Times Stadium, Lugogo on Saturday.

The Crested Cranes had a promising start where forward Fazila Ikwaput and Hassifa Nasuna troubled the visiting team.

Uganda also hit the cross bar through Ikwaput after a mistake by the Ethiopia goalkeeper.

Hassifa Nassuna in action

Loza Abera scored the lone goal on the evening in the 68th minute of the well-attended game also watched by the FUFA President Eng. Moses Magogo, Executive Committee members, delegates and staff.

There were changes to the team in the second half.

Industrious Lillian Mutuuzo was introduced for Resty Nanziri at the very start of the second half.

Riticia Nabbosa and Sandra Nabweteme were later brought on for Yudaya Nakayenze and Fauzia Najjemba respectively.

Ethiopia qualified 4-2 on aggregate after their 3-2 victory in the first leg away in Addis Ababa last Wednesday.

Head coach Faridah Bulega had made four changes from the side which played in the first leg.

Crested Cranes captain Tracy Jones Akiror (right) in action at Lugogo

There were starts to striker Hasifa Nasuna, wingers Resty Nanziri, Fausiah Najjemba and Captain Tracy Jones Akiror.

US based striker Sandra Nabweteme, Lillian Mutuuzo, Phiona Nabbumba and Shamilah Nalujja all who commanded starting slots in the first leg started on the bench in the return leg.

Ethiopia advances to meet Cameroon to determine who goes through to the games next year.

Team captains with the match referees before kick off
Uganda Crested Cranes XI

Team Line Ups:

Uganda Crested Cranes XI:

Ruth Aturo (G.K), Viola Namuddu, Grace Aluka, Aisha Namukisa, Shadia Nankya, Yudaya Nakayenze (65’ Riticia Nabbosa), Resty Nanziri (46’ Lillian Mutuuzo), Tracy Jones Akiror, Fazila Ikwaput, Hassifah Nassuna, Fauzia Najjemba (70’ Sandra Nabweteme)

Subs Not Used:

Daisy Nakaziro (G.K), Juliet Nalukenge, Phiona Nabbumba, Shamirah Nalugya, Marion Amangat

Ethiopia XI vs Uganda Crested Cranes

Ethiopia XI:

Abayinesh Beyoro (G.K), Ware Birtuylan Gebrekristo (Captain), Asafaw Bizuayehu Tadese, Kara Meskerem Kanko, Getenet Mekonnen, Denise Senaf Wakuma, Kidane Serkadis Guta, Loza Abera, Buwoli Hiwot Dengiso, Tesfamariam Meselu Abera

Subs:

Martha Beyene Bekele, Asefa Almnesh Geremew, Tadesse Aregash Kalsa, Boyzo Senayat Bogale, Helen Eshetu

Crested Cranes technical bench
Top